selezionato

English translation: select

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:selezionato
English translation:select
Entered by: Angela Arnone

14:41 Apr 9, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / history of a comic strip
Italian term or phrase: selezionato
"L’INDUSTRIA DEI COMICS stava cambiando, e intuendo le attese di un pubblico diventato molto più competente e ***selezionato*** di un tempo, l'azienda affrontò il progetto con l’occhio rivolto al gusto più adulto dei nuovi lettori."

Any suggestions? Thanks!
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
selective
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who responded :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sophisticated
esoft
4selected or similar
luskie
4choosy
yne
3selective
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
selective


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who responded :-)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sophisticated


Explanation:
also could be interpreted as sophisticated/knowledgeable.



esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: this is the closest
10 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
choosy


Explanation:
if you don’t want to mention the sophisticaion of their choices yet

yne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selected or similar


Explanation:
Not that I feel such an irresistible attraction to literal translations, but what I read here is definitely that people reading comics were coming to be less in number (selected, a restricted group; ref to as selezionato - in fact, not ref to as selettivo) AND more sophisticated/choosy/selective in their choices (ref to as competente)

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search