volere per sé

English translation: her hand was stretched out as if willing to take, grasp, pick them

17:21 Apr 9, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: volere per sé
Quasicché la mano di Persèfone tenebrosamente si sporgesse a volere per sé quei gioielli
CMS
English translation:her hand was stretched out as if willing to take, grasp, pick them
Explanation:
no poet either, but that's it
"a volere per sé" is used here for "per prendere" (since she wanted to own them)
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-10 08:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and, yes, as if willing to make them her own...
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2her hand was stretched out as if willing to take, grasp, pick them
luskie
4to keep for herself
Miguel Falquez-Certain
3wanting to possess ...
lizzy g
2for her to own
esoft


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
volere per sé
for her to own


Explanation:
just a thought - I am no poet.

How about if you share with us the rest of the translation so we have an idea of where you are going with it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-09 17:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
for her to keep
or
for her to save
or
for her to guard


esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volere per sé
to keep for herself


Explanation:
those jewels...

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
volere per sé
wanting to possess ...


Explanation:
Using the verb 'possess' is a neat way round the reflexive 'per se'...might work!

lizzy g
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
volere per sé
her hand was stretched out as if willing to take, grasp, pick them


Explanation:
no poet either, but that's it
"a volere per sé" is used here for "per prendere" (since she wanted to own them)
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-10 08:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and, yes, as if willing to make them her own...

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lietta Warren-Granato
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  paolamonaco
3 hrs
  -> grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search