incavografiche

English translation: intaglio matrix

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:incavografiche
English translation:intaglio matrix
Entered by: John Walsh

16:00 Jul 12, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing / printing
Italian term or phrase: incavografiche
Sistema : rotocalco
Matrici : *incavografiche* / cilindro
Questo procedimento,utilizzando una matrice *incavografica* realizzata con un cilindro superficialmente ramato o cromato,permette la stampa diretta su diversi tipi di supporto ma è particolarmente usato per la stampa pubblicitaria e editoriale di altissima tiratura.
TIA
John Walsh
Italy
intaglio matrix
Explanation:
This is a suggestion, based on the Web site listed below. Here's an excerpt:

"The matrix in intaglio is a thin plate of metal (usually zinc or copper), plexiglass, or any other surface in which a line can be engraved."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-12 16:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

incavografico = intaglio (adj.)

Source: Dizionario Garzanti Hazon di Inglese
Selected response from:

corey2
Grading comment
Yes, it's intaglio (plate).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3intaglio matrix
corey2
3with grooves/grooved
Amy Christie


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with grooves/grooved


Explanation:
An idea...

Amy Christie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intaglio matrix


Explanation:
This is a suggestion, based on the Web site listed below. Here's an excerpt:

"The matrix in intaglio is a thin plate of metal (usually zinc or copper), plexiglass, or any other surface in which a line can be engraved."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-12 16:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

incavografico = intaglio (adj.)

Source: Dizionario Garzanti Hazon di Inglese


    Reference: http://www.washingtonprintmakers.com/media_pull_1.html
corey2
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, it's intaglio (plate).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search