codici prestampati in chiaro

English translation: pre-printed text codes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:codici prestampati in chiaro
English translation:pre-printed text codes
Entered by: Federica Banzola

10:42 Nov 15, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / labelling
Italian term or phrase: codici prestampati in chiaro
Le etichette, fornite da XXX con codici prestampati in chiaro, sia a barre sia alfanumerici, contengono codici univoci a lettura umana e a barre tramite terminali batch

ho trovato molti siti che includono la dicitura "stampa in chiaro" ma non riesco a capire cos'è. Qualche idea??? Grazie mille.
Federica Banzola
Italy
pre-printed text codes
Explanation:
Hi Fb,
The code is printed as text, a barcode, and numbers

codici prestampati in chiaro, sia a barre sia alfanumerici
codes pre-printed as text, barcodes and in numeric form
Selected response from:

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pre-printed text codes
Jo Macdonald
3 +1codes pre-printed in plain language
Russell Jones
3clearly preprinted codes
Olivia Bisegna


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
codes pre-printed in plain language


Explanation:
"... il nostro
nuovo modo operativo per iTNC, che
permette ad esperti e principianti del
linguaggio testo in chiaro di creare programmi ..."
http://www.heidenhain.de/it/klartext/klartext_42_italiano.pd...

"... our new user interface for the iTNC, which enables beginners as well as experienced plain language programmers to create executable NC programs ..."
http://www.heidenhain.de/wcmsshow.php?filepath=wcmsmimefiles...

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snatalieg
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pre-printed text codes


Explanation:
Hi Fb,
The code is printed as text, a barcode, and numbers

codici prestampati in chiaro, sia a barre sia alfanumerici
codes pre-printed as text, barcodes and in numeric form


Jo Macdonald
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romanian Translator (X)
10 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
15 hrs

agree  transparx
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clearly preprinted codes


Explanation:
Mi sorge il dubbio che 'in chiaro' possa semplicemente significare 'clearly'.

Olivia Bisegna
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search