al vivo

English translation: page trim size

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:al vivo
English translation:page trim size
Entered by: Shera Lyn Parpia

05:54 Mar 18, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
Italian term or phrase: al vivo
Formato pagina al vivo: mm 165 di baseX mm 240 di altezza

They're talking about a catalogue where they are selling advertising space

Does this refer to the "usable space" i.e. with the margins removed?
Thanks!
Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
page trim size
Explanation:
Yes, it refers to the actual size that the final page will be trimmed to.

When printing, to get a page with images/color all the way to the edge you must allow a "bleed area" (area al vivo) around the page itself, so that the color/images will extend slightly beyond the actual page edges. Then the final printed sheet will be trimmed to the actual page size. Here they are referring to the size of the final page, after it's been trimmed - as it will appear in the final pubblication.
Selected response from:

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
that was perfect, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5page trim size
Roberta Anderson
2overall page size
Luuk Arens


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
overall page size


Explanation:
Al vivo: Significa fino al taglio della carta; si usa per indicare immagini che arrivano fino al taglio del foglio o per definire misure di formati carta: le dimensioni al vivo sono quelle che vengono misurate da parte a parte del foglio.

Not so sure about this one, but the Italian definition might be useful to you.

Luuk Arens
Mozambique
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
page trim size


Explanation:
Yes, it refers to the actual size that the final page will be trimmed to.

When printing, to get a page with images/color all the way to the edge you must allow a "bleed area" (area al vivo) around the page itself, so that the color/images will extend slightly beyond the actual page edges. Then the final printed sheet will be trimmed to the actual page size. Here they are referring to the size of the final page, after it's been trimmed - as it will appear in the final pubblication.

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
that was perfect, thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search