controcopertina

English translation: inside cover

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:controcopertina
English translation:inside cover
Entered by: Christina Townsend

12:51 May 23, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing
Italian term or phrase: controcopertina
Is the "controcopertina" the back cover of a book? or the inside flap? or something else entirely?? Sorry I have no other information, just a title: La Controcopertina.
Any help much appreciated!
Chris
Christina Townsend
inside cover
Explanation:
inside cover, backside of the cover page
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
Thanks all, I went with inside cover in the end :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3inside cover
Rosanna Palermo
5back cover
Laura Guidetti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inside cover


Explanation:
inside cover, backside of the cover page

Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks all, I went with inside cover in the end :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LUCIT
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Anna Strowe: I agree with "inside cover". "Backside of the cover page"... I don't think works.
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Alexandra Speirs: definitely inside cover, avoid using backside!!
7 hrs
  -> thanks

1580 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
back cover


Explanation:
la controcopertina è la quarta non la seconda, quindi back non inside

Laura Guidetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search