Giramazzette

English translation: pile turner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Giramazzette
English translation:pile turner
Entered by: Domenica Nieddu

18:07 Aug 28, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
Italian term or phrase: Giramazzette
Hello,

Can somebody help me out with the term "giramazzette" from Italian into English? The context is not very clear but I think that it refers to paper making machines. The sentence says: "Verificare la richiesta di 'Fine ciclo' dal giramazzette".
Thank you.
Domenica Nieddu
United States
pile turner
Explanation:




(giramazzette) voltapila

http://www.google.it/search?hs=Oil&hl=it&client=firefox-a&rl...


http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&hs=Chl&client=firefox-a&rl...

Selected response from:

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody. All the answers have been most helpful. I also appreciate the web-sites provided. A buon rendere...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mobile pallet turner
Umberto Cassano
4 +1pile turner
Jo Macdonald


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mobile pallet turner


Explanation:
giramazzette = voltapila

see http://www.bmatic.it/Inglese/other.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-28 18:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

giramazzette or voltapila can be both mobile or stationary

also pile reverser

see http://www.camporese.it/invendita_eng.asp?id_tipo=19

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-08-28 18:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have two options :
***pallet turner*** / ***pile reverser***

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino: // a chi lo dici!! sto lavoro a volte mi sembra più faticoso di quello del camionista (ci vuole un fisico bestiale...... ) ciao!!
23 mins
  -> ciao Angioletta, come stai ? Io un po' esausto

agree  Jo Macdonald: Sorry Umberto, didn’t see your answer. Ok for Pile reverser. I’m not too sure about “pallet” turner though. It turns sheets, not pallets doesn't it?
45 mins

agree  Alfredo Tutino: Oh, my! I almost thought it was a "bribe distibutor" - very handy for politician's gatherings.... ;-)
1 hr

agree  P.L.F.Persio: same thought as Alfredo! Agree with "pile reverser"
2 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pile turner


Explanation:




(giramazzette) voltapila

http://www.google.it/search?hs=Oil&hl=it&client=firefox-a&rl...


http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&hs=Chl&client=firefox-a&rl...



Jo Macdonald
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody. All the answers have been most helpful. I also appreciate the web-sites provided. A buon rendere...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P.L.F.Persio: and this one is good!
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search