Allegato

English translation: Insert

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Allegato
English translation:Insert
Entered by: tinawizzy (X)

08:24 Sep 13, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Printing & Publishing
Italian term or phrase: Allegato
The context is the printing of a journal. The document contains details on the printing paper, advertising, etc. The following is the paragraph:

Dimensione modulo mm 40 x 22,5
TARIFFA PUBBLICITARIA €50,00 A MODULO FINO A 30 MODULI
Allegato: formato max. cm 21 x 29,7 peso non superiore a 25 gr

I have found 'allegato' translated as 'annex or enclosure' (of a document), but I doubt that this is the meaning intended here!

Any help would be very much appreciated!

Thanks..
tinawizzy (X)
Malta
Insert
Explanation:
Coldn't it be the max dimensions for an insert (could be bound like the reply postcards or unbound).
Selected response from:

Kimberly Wastler
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!! Sorry for the delay in awarding you points..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Insert
Kimberly Wastler
4attached
stefania da prato
4inserted advertisement
Trufev
4attachment
Kenan Atalay
3(advertising) enclosure
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Insert


Explanation:
Coldn't it be the max dimensions for an insert (could be bound like the reply postcards or unbound).

Kimberly Wastler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!! Sorry for the delay in awarding you points..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GAR
32 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  tania ceccarelli
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  maryrose
21 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Alessandro di Francia (X)
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vanita Ajgarni
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attachment


Explanation:
it could be attachment or supplement to the journal..

Kenan Atalay
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inserted advertisement


Explanation:
You can see this example: http://www.amcham.sk/Advertisement.aspx

Trufev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(advertising) enclosure


Explanation:
why not?

if you put in "advertising enclosures" on google, you will get qute a few hits!


    Reference: http://www.canadapost.ca/business/offerings/publications_mai...
Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attached


Explanation:
nel caso di un documento .. allegato

stefania da prato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search