tavole d’approfondimento

English translation: special focus boxes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tavole d’approfondimento
English translation:special focus boxes
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

14:12 Sep 28, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing
Italian term or phrase: tavole d’approfondimento
This is the context: "Oltre 120 tavole d’approfondimento, 200 figure e 160 fotografie a colori corredano l’opera." I have pencilled in for now "special focus insets". It is a technical book peppered with 'Boxes' containing text and diagrams and/or tables and/or figures which focus on a spefic issue. Just can't think what to call them/they are called.
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
special focus boxes
Explanation:
Hello James -

I like "special focus" but would call them "boxes" rather than "insets"

http://www.garethstevens.com/expand.asp?ProductCode=0-8368-5...
Special Features: Time line, primary sources, "special focus boxes featuring facts and statistics", glossary, index, sources of further information

www.springerlink.com/index/G3K2X21XY4MXTBU4.pdf
‘‘special focus boxes’’ adds sets of interesting information that allows readers to. reflect on absorbing examples of the processes that influence

http://intl.elsevierhealth.com/catalogue/title.cfm?ISBN=0815...
"Special Focus" boxes throughout the text provide abundant clinical examples and give the students a chance to probe deeper into the topic



Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Thanks Linda. There should be something more eloquent than a "box" for these thing, but you showed me that nobody has found it yet! Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4analytical tables
Ivana UK
4special focus boxes
Linda 969
4deepening tables/figures
Valeria Faber
4details box
Umberto Menon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
details box


Explanation:
it's an idea!

bye

umberto

Umberto Menon
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the idea


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deepening tables/figures


Explanation:
ciao

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Maori. As a native English speaker I wouldn't use deepening in this way, but everything helps.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special focus boxes


Explanation:
Hello James -

I like "special focus" but would call them "boxes" rather than "insets"

http://www.garethstevens.com/expand.asp?ProductCode=0-8368-5...
Special Features: Time line, primary sources, "special focus boxes featuring facts and statistics", glossary, index, sources of further information

www.springerlink.com/index/G3K2X21XY4MXTBU4.pdf
‘‘special focus boxes’’ adds sets of interesting information that allows readers to. reflect on absorbing examples of the processes that influence

http://intl.elsevierhealth.com/catalogue/title.cfm?ISBN=0815...
"Special Focus" boxes throughout the text provide abundant clinical examples and give the students a chance to probe deeper into the topic





Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Linda. There should be something more eloquent than a "box" for these thing, but you showed me that nobody has found it yet! Thanks again

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
analytical tables


Explanation:
one option - and lots of online examples of their use!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-28 17:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the theme of boxes, there are also lots of
"analytical boxes" out there ...

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Ivana





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search