email di chiusura riscontri

English translation: an email of acknowledgment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:email di chiusura riscontri
English translation:an email of acknowledgment
Entered by: lizzy g

12:48 Oct 19, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Printing & Publishing
Italian term or phrase: email di chiusura riscontri
At the end of the editing process, an email 'di chiusura riscontri' is sent to the Project Manager to give the green light to the project.
lizzy g
an email of acknowledgment
Explanation:
or confirmation...
Selected response from:

Anca Petrescu
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you for this, Ancra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4an e-mail is sent to the PM to signal/alert of completion
Rosanna Palermo
4final email
maryrose
3 +1an email of acknowledgment
Anca Petrescu


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an email of acknowledgment


Explanation:
or confirmation...

Anca Petrescu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for this, Ancra

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
39 mins
  -> grazie!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
final email


Explanation:
Assuming that the text you've got goes on to explain that this email ends the correspondence and gives the go-ahead.

maryrose
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an e-mail is sent to the PM to signal/alert of completion


Explanation:
riscontri means checks, the editors check for items that need modification
I would say
at the end of the editing process, an e-mail is sent to the Project Manager to signal/alert of the completed revisions

or flip the phrase:
the project manager is notified via e-mail of the editing process completion

or yet another

after being notified via e-mail that the editing process is complete, the Project Manager will give the green light


Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search