virgolette caporali/apici

English translation: chevrons OR double quotes/apostrophes OR single quotes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:virgolette caporali/apici
English translation:chevrons OR double quotes/apostrophes OR single quotes
Entered by: lizzy g

20:59 Nov 2, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing / punctuation
Italian term or phrase: virgolette caporali/apici
Unfortunately, I have very little context for this except for a long list of different types of punctuation. I wasn't aware that speech marks come in different guises!

virgolette caporali, virgolette apici
lizzy g
chevrons OR double quotes/apostrophes OR single quotes
Explanation:
Every proofreader's nightmare
A
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thank you, Angela. Every day is a school day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2chevrons OR double quotes/apostrophes OR single quotes
Angela Arnone
4guillemets/quotation marks
silvia b (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chevrons OR double quotes/apostrophes OR single quotes


Explanation:
Every proofreader's nightmare
A


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Angela. Every day is a school day!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Tutino
57 mins

agree  Emily Goodpaster: 'Chevrons' I've heard several times now-is this an accepted nickname??I've also heard they are 'out of date'-is this true? Please inform....
1 day 3 hrs
  -> No, Emily, it's in the dictionary, but we don't use it much. Laziness I suspect. Single and double quotation marks, and chevrons, are governed by precise punctuation rules. I recommend the Penguin Punctuation Guide.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guillemets/quotation marks


Explanation:
le virgolette a caporale o a sergente sono queste: «» - guillemets

apici - quotation marks
possono essere 'semplici' o "doppi" e a differenza dell'apostrofo in molti casi hanno direzione diversa (dall'alto verso il basso in apertura e dal basso verso l'alto in chiusura).

silvia b (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search