consumabili

English translation: consumables

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:consumabili
English translation:consumables
Entered by: Valeria Faber

13:04 Nov 24, 2006
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
Italian term or phrase: consumabili
Consumabili nel senso di materiali per la stampa di cartoni e codici a barre, ma come si rende in Inglese?
Elena
consumables
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-24 13:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NO,NO SCUSA... NON HO LETTO BENE.
CIAO
Selected response from:

Valeria Faber
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4consumables
Valeria Faber
4expendable
Y. Peraza
2recyclable
GAR


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
consumables


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-24 13:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NO,NO SCUSA... NON HO LETTO BENE.
CIAO

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gianfranco: Se si tratta di materiali di consumo, ricambi e ricariche sono detti 'consumable'. Sono d'accordo con la tua prima risposta
13 mins
  -> oh, grazie... pensavo di aver preso lucciole per lanterne!

agree  Donatella Talpo
36 mins
  -> Grazie Donatella

agree  Mara Ballarini: sì, consumable, quei materiali che finiscono e si devono ricomprare o ricaricare...
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Mara

agree  Ivana UK: si` - consumables
20 hrs
  -> grazie Ivana

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expendable


Explanation:
:-) Anche fungible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-24 13:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.seattle.gov/purchasing/VendorContracts/Docs/0000000367v...

...expendable office supplies included in the Vendor’s catalog...


www.soundtransit.org/documents/doc/about/board/motions/2004...

The types of goods and services to be provided include, but are not limited to, expendable office supplies, such as binders, pens, paper clips, glue, tape, ...



    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
recyclable


Explanation:
maybe that's what they mean...

cheers

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search