capitelli

English translation: headbands

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:capitelli
English translation:headbands
Entered by: Herminia Herrándiz Espuny

08:01 Jul 4, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
Italian term or phrase: capitelli
Confezione: cucita, dorso tondo. Capitelli e segnalibro neutro.

Thank you so much!

^_^
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
headbands
Explanation:
It's a term used in bookbinding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-07-04 08:14:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can find out more by looking at www.aboutbookbinding.com
Selected response from:

ruthiep
Italy
Grading comment
thx! ^_^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2headbands
ruthiep
3headbands
Letizia Musso
3headband
Chiara Righele


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capitello
headband


Explanation:
capitello: striscia di pelle o altro materiale che si applica come rinforzo sul dorso dei libri rilegati (De Mauro)

headband: a narrow strip of cloth sewn or glued by hand to a book at the extreme ends of the spine (Merriam Webster)

Chiara Righele
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
headbands


Explanation:
Capitello:striscia di pelle o altro materiale che si applica come rinforzo sul dorso dei libri rilegati

Headband:The band at each end of the back of a book.

HtH

Letizia Musso
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
headbands


Explanation:
It's a term used in bookbinding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-07-04 08:14:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can find out more by looking at www.aboutbookbinding.com

ruthiep
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx! ^_^

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Y. Peraza: http://www.britannica.com/eb/art-53005
3 mins

agree  Umberto Cassano
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search