lance per florovivaismo

English translation: gardening nursery sticks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lance per florovivaismo
English translation:gardening nursery sticks
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

16:08 Oct 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Printing & Publishing
Italian term or phrase: lance per florovivaismo
cartellini e lance per florovivaismoin pvc
maryan70
Italy
gardening nursery sticks
Explanation:
Smarinella's solution refers to "lance per irrigazione" (Spraying nozzles/hoses/lances), but I don't understand why these should be associated with "cartellini" (labels). I think that they are simply sticks supporting tags or labels with the names of plants and trees.
Here a picture http://www.florinfo.it/pages/categoriacinque.asp?idcategoria...
"Bamboo labels on a stick (figure D) are ideal for labeling plants in a Japanese-style garden, and can be homemade."
http://www.hgtv.com/hgtv/gl_equipment_new_products/article/0...
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
era quello che cercavo! grazie 1000
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gardening nursery sticks
Alessandra Renna
3flower and tree nursery
smarinella


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flower and tree nursery


Explanation:
flower and tree nursery = florovivaismo

lancia = nozzle but I'm not quite sure

pvc is of course the material

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gardening nursery sticks


Explanation:
Smarinella's solution refers to "lance per irrigazione" (Spraying nozzles/hoses/lances), but I don't understand why these should be associated with "cartellini" (labels). I think that they are simply sticks supporting tags or labels with the names of plants and trees.
Here a picture http://www.florinfo.it/pages/categoriacinque.asp?idcategoria...
"Bamboo labels on a stick (figure D) are ideal for labeling plants in a Japanese-style garden, and can be homemade."
http://www.hgtv.com/hgtv/gl_equipment_new_products/article/0...

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
era quello che cercavo! grazie 1000




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search