battente di copertina

English translation: fold-out cover/gatefold/cover flap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:battente di copertina
English translation:fold-out cover/gatefold/cover flap
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

12:33 Nov 20, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Printing & Publishing / Trade Show Sponsorship Opportunities
Italian term or phrase: battente di copertina
Sponsorizzazione della 2a, 3a, 4a di copertina del catalogo espositori XXX che, stampato in 20.000 copie, viene distribuito gratuitamente in fiera a tutti gli espositori e visitatori.
Formato Pagine: 20 x 20 cm
Formato Digitale del File: solo ed esclusivamente PDF
Risoluzione delle immagini incluse nel PDF: 300 dpi
Font: incluse nel PDF
Abbondanza Pagina: almeno 3 mm su tutti e quattro i lati
Entro il GG/MM/YYYY
Produzione a carico di XXX.
□ 3a di copertina (***battente 4a di copertina***)
Nicole Johnson
Italy
fold-out cover
Explanation:
see link
Selected response from:

Vittorio Ferretti
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your answers. I'm going with Vittorio's suggestion because it seems to be the one that will be most easily understood by the general public.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fold-out cover
Vittorio Ferretti
4(cover) gatefold
Stefania Merola
4cover flap
Alessandra Renna


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cover flap


Explanation:
http://www.expofairs.com/prisma/moduli/pubblicita_eng.pdf
http://www.expofairs.com/prisma/moduli/pubblicita_ita.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 min (2007-11-20 13:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://maaarts.com/kindsofcloseddairy.htm

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fold-out cover


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.soiel.it/PDF/testate/2007/ICT_PROFESSIONAL_2007.p...
Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your answers. I'm going with Vittorio's suggestion because it seems to be the one that will be most easily understood by the general public.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(cover) gatefold


Explanation:
Battente 4a di copertina should be 'back cover gatefold'.

If you click on the link below and scroll down the page you can see a visual of a 'battente 4a di copertina' http://www.agepe.it/informatica/info_inserti.htm

Some references:

Gatefold ads and highlights are often used as extensions of the covers of publications, folded either outside to overlap the cover or inside to unfold when the cover is opened http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gatefold

- **Back Cover Gatefold** $12,000 www.natpe.org/conference/marketingopportunities/PDF/N08_Pri...

- Inside back cover. £5860. Inside front cover **gatefold**. £15000 www.timeout.com/about/rateCards/mag_ad_rates_march2006.pdf

- www.taipeitradeshows.com.tw/UserFiles/File/Computex/P38-42....
- http://www.publishersweekly.info/cover.html

I hope this helps.

Stefania Merola
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search