imbrachettare

English translation: to hinge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:imbrachettare
English translation:to hinge
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

09:56 Mar 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing / Printing and Publishing techniques
Italian term or phrase: imbrachettare
Certifico che l’opera anastatica in fac-simile XXX XXX XXX di YYY YYY, edita a cura di ZZZ ZZZ ZZZ, è riproduzione fedele del codice originale conservato presso la Biblioteca Panizzi di Reggio Emilia (Ms. Regg. A 41/2, XV secolo), del quale ha rispettato e mantenuto tutte le caratteristiche:
1. struttura: volume in 4°, di misure e numero di pagine conformi all’originale;
2. registro: A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, K, L. Tutti quinioni tranne A che è senione; una carta è
***imbrachettata*** con il fascicolo A; in inizio e in fine un binione di guardia;
3. carta: simile all’originale nel peso, nella texture e nel colore;
4. stampa: analoga nel colore dell’inchiostro;
5. coperta: piatti in legno, dorso in pelle, conforme all’originale;
6. legatura: eseguita artigianalmente a mano, cucitura di tipo antico.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
to hinge
Explanation:
imbrachettare
Traduzione v.tr. (legatoria) to hinge: - un foglietto in un libro, to hinge an insert leaf into a book.
Selected response from:

Gina Ferlisi
Grading comment
Thanks Gina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5enclosed within
Katherine Zei
5to hinge
Gina Ferlisi
4to sling, harness
Valerie Scaletta
2 +1bind
moranna (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to hinge


Explanation:
imbrachettare
Traduzione v.tr. (legatoria) to hinge: - un foglietto in un libro, to hinge an insert leaf into a book.


Gina Ferlisi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Gina.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bind


Explanation:
imbrachettare 1 (v. tr.) In legatoria, montare su strisce di carta ripiegata o di tela tavole fuori testo o fogli staccati di un volume.
I'm not sure though.

moranna (X)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Zei: this is the most appropriate verb in this context. they are talking about paper archives. you could also say enclosed.
2 hrs

neutral  Ivana UK: not sure, binding would fall under point 6 - legatura
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to sling, harness


Explanation:
to sling, harness .... Imbrachettare, imbragare: Rafforzare o ricostruire con una strisciolina di carta o tela la piega del foglio se logora, lacera

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enclosed within


Explanation:
HTH,
KZ

Katherine Zei
Canada
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search