tirature medio/alte

English translation: medium/large runs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tirature medio/alte
English translation:medium/large runs
Entered by: ivanamdb

10:02 Apr 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
Italian term or phrase: tirature medio/alte
referring to a printing method

Si indirizza principalmente a tirature medio/alte.
Verona
medium/large runs
Explanation:
cioè quello che intendi è una tiratura di 200.000 copie piuttosto che una da 500, giusto? in quel caso si parla di short oppure large runs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-13 10:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.evanstonpublishing.com/small_v_large_printruns.ht...
Selected response from:

ivanamdb
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3medium/large runs
ivanamdb
4 -1Medium/Large edition
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
medium/large runs


Explanation:
cioè quello che intendi è una tiratura di 200.000 copie piuttosto che una da 500, giusto? in quel caso si parla di short oppure large runs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-13 10:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.evanstonpublishing.com/small_v_large_printruns.ht...

ivanamdb
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WendellR: Printing, run, or print run. Could be "edition" as well, though a single edition might well involve more than one "print run" or "printing."
15 mins
  -> yep used to work for a printing company, we called them runs. "printing run" more professional. thanks :-)

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
1 hr
  -> thanx

agree  Palabra-Probeta
1 hr
  -> thanx

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Medium/Large edition


Explanation:
From Google:

This Deluxe Large edition (17 x 24 when opened) features 10 lines of writing
space per day so .... I love this large edition of the Thinkbin calender. ...
www.amazon.com/Thinkbin-Family-Calendar-Deluxe-Large/dp/097... - 210k - Similar pages

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  WendellR: Does not refer to "edition" in this sense.
4 mins

disagree  ivanamdb: definitely not an edition! an edition can have several print runs....
8 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search