tracciato di fustella

English translation: die cut drawing/master layout

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tracciato di fustella
English translation:die cut drawing/master layout
Entered by: ivanamdb

15:20 Apr 18, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / graphics for packaging
Italian term or phrase: tracciato di fustella
in a contract for the development/design of food packaging and promotional materials, the design company is required to supply the following to the client:
• immagini elaborate in photoshop corredate di file PSD a livelli aperti con font non vettoriali per consentire eventuali correzioni richieste.
• elaborati sulla base del corretto **tracciato di fustella**, laddove necessario
• con abbondanze

Any help would be much appreciated. NB I have translated "abbondanze" as "bleed"....
Catherine Salbashian
Italy
die cut drawing/master layout
Explanation:
Steel Rule Die oppure die cut è la fustella

nell'azienda dove lavoravo il tracciato (che sarebbe o il file pdf o una stampa su cartoncino - ed è il disegno dal quale sarà poi costruita la fustella) veniva chiamata o die cut drawing oppure die cut master layout.

ecco qui anche vari link per macchine fustellatrici e processi di creazione di una fustella

http://www.baoder.com/ecsfa/ecsfa.html#ll

http://graphics1.kodak.com/documents/CreatingProductionDiesW...

http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-die-cutting.htm
Selected response from:

ivanamdb
Grading comment
This is the one I went for in the end, after some thought! Thanks for everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1die cut drawing/master layout
ivanamdb
4Steel rule dies layout
Olga Buongiorno
3die file formats
Silvia Nigretto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
die file formats


Explanation:
Documenti interessantissimi:
Italiano
http://www2.creo.com/blibrary/dndl/75-0836C_Pandora_IT.pdf

Importazione di file CAD
Pandora è in grado di importare i file
CAD dei _______tracciati di fustella_______, inclusi
in formati CFF2, DXF™ e DDES2. È
dotato inoltre di sofisticate funzioni
di filtraggio che consentono di
escludere le informazioni contenute
nei file CAD che non hanno rilevanza
per la prestampa.


Inglese (che è poi la brochure di quella in ita)
http://www.insightwithin.com/download/PrePress/Pandora.pdf

CAD die file import
Pandora can import industry-standard
CAD _____die file formats______, including CFF2,
DXF™, and DDES2. It also provides
sophisticated filtering to exclude
information in CAD files not relevant
to prepress.
If a die file is incorrectly prepared,
CAD Correct allows the operator to
define the outer die shape, so that
Pandora is able to identify the correct
location and number of die
positions within the CFF2 file.



Fustella:
Fustella - Fustello Forma di filetti d'acciaio riproducenti una determinata sagoma con cui si incide e taglia carta, cartoncino, etc.
http://web.giegisrl.it/italiano/glossario.php?lettera=F

Silvia Nigretto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Steel rule dies layout


Explanation:
Ho trovato che il termine per fustellatura è die cutting mentre quello per fustella è steel rule die (vedi link 1). Nel link 2 troverai alla voce die cutting la spiegazione del termine fustellatura e nella stessa pagina la definizione di steel rule dies (fustelle): Die cutting is a process which uses steel rules to cut shapes from paper and other materials to achieve visual and/or functional results. Examples include presentation folders, folding cartons, hospital charts, door hangers, table tents, telephone or keyboard templates, and the like. Press scoring runs on a letterpress which uses a rule to impress or indent a mark in paper to make folding easier. Press scoring reduces fiber breakage along folds. Scoring rules can be included in the steel rule die used to do the die cutting.
Noterai che il termine dies può essere anche omesso e tradurre direttamente con steel rules.
Per quanto riguarda il termine tracciato ho tradotto con layout (vedi link 3) che è il termine più ricorrente in questo contesto per indicare un tracciato di fustella.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.engview.com/en/packaging/index.html

    Reference: http://impactstamp.com/Die_Cutting.html
    Reference: http://www.gs-sg.com/gs_die_cutting.html
Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
die cut drawing/master layout


Explanation:
Steel Rule Die oppure die cut è la fustella

nell'azienda dove lavoravo il tracciato (che sarebbe o il file pdf o una stampa su cartoncino - ed è il disegno dal quale sarà poi costruita la fustella) veniva chiamata o die cut drawing oppure die cut master layout.

ecco qui anche vari link per macchine fustellatrici e processi di creazione di una fustella

http://www.baoder.com/ecsfa/ecsfa.html#ll

http://graphics1.kodak.com/documents/CreatingProductionDiesW...

http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-die-cutting.htm



    Reference: http://www.interstatesp.com/die-cutting-terms.html
    Reference: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-die-cutting.htm
ivanamdb
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This is the one I went for in the end, after some thought! Thanks for everyone's help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcangela Minio
14 mins
  -> grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search