elaborazioni

English translation: different versions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:elaborazioni
English translation:different versions
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

12:47 May 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Printing & Publishing
Italian term or phrase: elaborazioni
Clause in a contract for a writer who is to write an entry for a brochure:

‘Nella cessione sono compresi i diritti di riproduzione a mezzo stampa in volume, di traduzione e pubblicazione in altre lingue, di elaborazioni e adattamenti,…….’.

Elaborazione keeps pointing me to ‘processing’ as in data, but this doesn’t make sense in the context. I think it must mean elaborate in the literal sense - develop it or add to it.
Joanna M Case
United Kingdom
different versions
Explanation:
If it was music, it is easy, arrangements, same tune with piano and violins, instead of trumpets. For something written, you would have adaptations and versions for children or maybe for a film. (p.s. version is not translation in English, unless made explicit: French version).
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1different versions
James (Jim) Davis
3 +1Elaboration OR Working-out
Gad Kohenov
3editing
Nic_Malagutti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
editing


Explanation:
Se intendi lettura critica e modifica... puoi pensare anche a questo. Nel senso di rielaborare. Anche revising (ma mi piace meno).
Processing indica effettivamente un processo ben definito, non creativo, quale quello che può fare una macchina o un operaio. Non uno scrittore.

Spero ti possa aiutare. ciao. buon lavoro.

Nic_Malagutti
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Elaboration OR Working-out


Explanation:
Da Hoepli:

elaborazióne
nf
1 elaboration, formulation, drafting, working-out
• il progetto è in fase di elaborazione the project is at the drafting stage
2 (med) elaboration (raro)
• elaborazione analitica (psican) working-through

Da Babylon:
WORKING-OUT
CALCOLO. RISOLUZIONE. ELABORAZIONE. SVILUPPO



Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ioana gabriela sandu (X): elaboration, amplification, refinement
32 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
different versions


Explanation:
If it was music, it is easy, arrangements, same tune with piano and violins, instead of trumpets. For something written, you would have adaptations and versions for children or maybe for a film. (p.s. version is not translation in English, unless made explicit: French version).

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Rinaldi
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search