finiture in oro a caldo

English translation: hot gold stamping

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:finiture in oro a caldo
English translation:hot gold stamping
Entered by: Carol Burry

10:47 May 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
Italian term or phrase: finiture in oro a caldo
"dai libri ........ ai prodotti editoriali più complessi, quali mailing o lavorazioni di cartotecnica con finiture in rilievo, oro a caldo e plastificazione." Is this "finitura in oro a caldo" heat embossing, where gold coloured powder is stuck to the paper, and then heated to make it fuse and produce a gold finish? I found this explanation under embossing on Wikipedia.
Carol Burry
hot gold stamping
Explanation:
l'ordine degli aggettivi mi sembra migliore così. Ci sono diversi rif. in rete. Penso sia questo a cui tu ti riferici.

Non so se ti serve anche: Plastificatura = lamination

Ciao buon lavoro
N


Bindery In A Box - workshops and classes - A complete book binding ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]We will explore stamp art, hot gold stamping and some decorative gold tooling. Maximum 8 students. Two day class. Materials fee: $25.00. ...
www.binderyinabox.com/site_files/workshops.html - 24k -


Communion Cards at Catholic Shopper- [ Traduci questa pagina ]All cards are embossed with hot gold stamping and are individually cello wrapped with an envelope. Quantity. MH_47282.jpg First Communion Certificate ...
www.catholicshopper.com/products/communion_cards.html - 39k -
Selected response from:

Nic_Malagutti
Australia
Grading comment
I am sure this is the process. I think the order of the adjectives is appropriate in this phrase.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hot gold stamping
Nic_Malagutti
4gold hot stamping
Olga Buongiorno


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gold hot stamping


Explanation:
Non si tratta di embossatura. L'embossatura è una punzonatura a rilievo realizzata con il metodo che hai indicato tu. Quì di tratta di una finitura - stampa a caldo che consiste nel trasferimento a caldo di una "pellicola" (non ricordo il termine esatto) che attraverso una macchina viene impressa su un supporto il più delle volte cartaceo.
La traduzione è stampa a caldo in oro o stampa in oro a caldo e plastificazione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-05-20 12:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Language variant: GOLD STAMPING

"The industrial printing process that we call 'Hot Stamping' goes by many synonymous names including: foil stamping, hot foil stamping, gold stamping, gold blocking"http://acejet170.typepad.com/foundthings/2007/09/found-type-...

Questa variante mi sembra migliore. Decidi tu


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&rlz=1T4RNWN_itIT264IT265&q...
Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hot gold stamping


Explanation:
l'ordine degli aggettivi mi sembra migliore così. Ci sono diversi rif. in rete. Penso sia questo a cui tu ti riferici.

Non so se ti serve anche: Plastificatura = lamination

Ciao buon lavoro
N


Bindery In A Box - workshops and classes - A complete book binding ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]We will explore stamp art, hot gold stamping and some decorative gold tooling. Maximum 8 students. Two day class. Materials fee: $25.00. ...
www.binderyinabox.com/site_files/workshops.html - 24k -


Communion Cards at Catholic Shopper- [ Traduci questa pagina ]All cards are embossed with hot gold stamping and are individually cello wrapped with an envelope. Quantity. MH_47282.jpg First Communion Certificate ...
www.catholicshopper.com/products/communion_cards.html - 39k -


Nic_Malagutti
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I am sure this is the process. I think the order of the adjectives is appropriate in this phrase.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
13 mins

agree  Peter Cox
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search