fotounità

English translation: imagesetter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fotounità
English translation:imagesetter
Entered by: Amy Taylor

01:55 Aug 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing / stampa
Italian term or phrase: fotounità
Contesto è la stampa, ma non vi posso dire esattamente di cosa perche purtroppo fa parte di una lista di macchine. Per chi conosce il francese, sembra (da un'altra domanda Kudoz) che sia 'flashage'...
Amy Taylor
United States
imagesetter
Explanation:
la fotounità (o "unità di fotocomposizione") è la macchina su cui si stampano le pellicole [films] (per lavori a colori, queste saranno in selezione colori [color separation]) da cui vengono poi prodotte le lastre [plates] per la macchina da stampa [press].
La macchina si chiama "imagesetter"; la selezione colori è invece una procedura necessaria per la stampa a colori, ma viene sempre eseguita stampando le pellicole (dei vari colori componenti)in fotounità.

Da alcuni anni esistono anche le "platesetter" (che resta così anche in italiano), con cui si può stampare da un file direttamente sulle lastre, senza passare per la pellicola.

In francese, flashage viene di solito usato per "uscita in fotounità", e per senso lato anche per operazione di prestampa quali la selezione colori; la macchina (fotounità, imagesetter) è la "flasheuse" o "photocomposeuse"
Selected response from:

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Excellent! Grazie tante Roberta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4imagesetter
Roberta Anderson
5colour separator
marfus


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colour separator


Explanation:
FLASHAGE: Last stage before ... printing,... consists in producing 4 films from a computer file representing the value of each of the primary colours that compose the systems of impression(printing): blue (cyan), red (magenta), yellow and black

Colour Separation
Division of colour into basic elements eg CMYK or flat pantone by a process of scanning or page make-up from a computer. Separate printing plates are needed for each colour.

Color Separators. Color Separations, Film Output, Prepress ... We are developing the best Internet
platform for color separators...
www.colorseparators.com/


    Reference: http://www.shef.ac.uk/printing/glossary.htm
    Reference: http://www.colorseparators.com/
marfus
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roberta Anderson: a color separator is not a machine, but a person whose job it is to color-separate his clients' jobs prior to printing (=fotolito, fotolitista). A color separator (service bureau) typically has imagesetters (fotounità) to output files to film
7 hrs
  -> this is so untrue! just search the web, you'll see abundant hardware items called color separators.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
imagesetter


Explanation:
la fotounità (o "unità di fotocomposizione") è la macchina su cui si stampano le pellicole [films] (per lavori a colori, queste saranno in selezione colori [color separation]) da cui vengono poi prodotte le lastre [plates] per la macchina da stampa [press].
La macchina si chiama "imagesetter"; la selezione colori è invece una procedura necessaria per la stampa a colori, ma viene sempre eseguita stampando le pellicole (dei vari colori componenti)in fotounità.

Da alcuni anni esistono anche le "platesetter" (che resta così anche in italiano), con cui si può stampare da un file direttamente sulle lastre, senza passare per la pellicola.

In francese, flashage viene di solito usato per "uscita in fotounità", e per senso lato anche per operazione di prestampa quali la selezione colori; la macchina (fotounità, imagesetter) è la "flasheuse" o "photocomposeuse"


    vari anni di esperienza nella prestampa
Roberta Anderson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Excellent! Grazie tante Roberta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus: I did consider "photocomposer", but Webster's NewWorld Dict.of Media defines it as "a machine that positions/exposes multiple copies of an image on the plates/cylinders of a large lithographic/gravure press", and imagesetter as "a... hi-quality printer,&c
1 hr
  -> usually with fotounità/imagesetters, you print films of color-separated single pages or whole signatures (several pages in the order required by the folding/binding machine), or of the same page/image repeated n times for printing labels, cards etc.

agree  gmel117608
1 hr

agree  Antonio Camangi
3 hrs

agree  Ida DeFlaviis
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search