caduta di macchina

English translation: imposition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:caduta macchina
English translation:imposition
Entered by: SJLD

14:03 Jan 23, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
Italian term or phrase: caduta di macchina
Il mancato rispetto di questi parametri rende impossibile garantire tempi certi e livelli qualitativi minimi, inoltre la caduta di macchina o il pdf di riscontro potrebbero non essere strumenti sufficienti ad un corretto riscontro qualora non siano stati precedentemente rispettati detti requisiti.
Marie Scarano
Italy
imposition
Explanation:
Printing and Imposition - UGNImposition is the printing industry's term for rearranging the pages of a publication into the arrangement required for correct binding. ...
www.user-groups.net/articles/printing.html

http://www.tecnografika.it/imposition.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-01-23 14:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

caduta macchina = imposition

This fits the context better, no?
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thanks, this was also elsewhere in the document but in a slightly different context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4imposition
SJLD
3 +1technical failure
Tom in London


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technical failure


Explanation:
possible....?

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Good guess
9 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imposition


Explanation:
Printing and Imposition - UGNImposition is the printing industry's term for rearranging the pages of a publication into the arrangement required for correct binding. ...
www.user-groups.net/articles/printing.html

http://www.tecnografika.it/imposition.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-01-23 14:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

caduta macchina = imposition

This fits the context better, no?

SJLD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, this was also elsewhere in the document but in a slightly different context.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search