tracciato di taglio

English translation: crop line

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tracciato di taglio
English translation:crop line
Entered by: Silvia Prendin

23:29 Mar 11, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
Italian term or phrase: tracciato di taglio
Frase da tradurre: la linea indica il tracciato lungo il quale viene effettuato il taglio

Devo usare il termine layout? Come far funzionare la frase al meglio? Grazie!
Silvia Prendin
Italy
crop line
Explanation:
Sì, finalmente ho qualche idea...
ho trovato un testo che dev'essere quantomeno parente del tuo, quindi ho forse capito qualcosa :-)
http://www.kartepoint.it/karte-faq.html
(sezione: "preparazione e invio files")

I segni di taglio, ovvero quelli che servono ad indicare dove la cosiddetta "abbondanza" (bleed) deve essere rifilata, per portare il documetno "al vivo", ovvero alla sua misura finale, sono detti "crop marks"
Crop marks - the fine, intersecting lines that mark the finished edges of a page on an oversized press sheet. If the page size is smaller than the paper size, crop marks are used to trim the pages.
http://academic.uofs.edu/department/printing/glossary.html

Di conseguenza, crop line non mi sembra poi così fuori luogo. ho anche trovato diverse conferme
Bleed and ***crop lines***
http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?threadID=243143

it is important that no text or important graphics extend to the ***crop line***
http://divadirectories.com/Library/CREATIVE_CONCEPTS/Designi...

Se anche il tuo documento porta le tre linee, come immagino, qui trovi anche la "safety line" (ovvero il margine di sicurezza interno) - espressione che mi era sconosciuta.
Safety margin is the opposite of bleed. If you put important information such as a song title or an important part of a photo right up against the ***crop line***
http://www.discmakers.com/templates/faq.asp

Spero che questo ti dia una mano ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2009-03-16 09:59:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te Silvia! Marcella
Selected response from:

justdone
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cut–out pattern/cutting pattern
Michael Korovkin
4crop line
justdone
4cut outlines or ceasure outlines
Thierry Maupin


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cut outlines or ceasure outlines


Explanation:
My Italian is unfortunately not as good as to answer you decently. But to be short on my explanation, I would say that I am quite confident with my first proposition if it is a general matter as it looks like. I would only choose the second one if the context i medical. Layout wouldn't fit here.

Thierry Maupin
France
Native speaker of: French

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cut–out pattern/cutting pattern


Explanation:
re. "sagoma"

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AeC2009: cuttin pattern or, if there's a shaped contour to follow, cutting jig...
1 hr
  -> thanks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crop line


Explanation:
Sì, finalmente ho qualche idea...
ho trovato un testo che dev'essere quantomeno parente del tuo, quindi ho forse capito qualcosa :-)
http://www.kartepoint.it/karte-faq.html
(sezione: "preparazione e invio files")

I segni di taglio, ovvero quelli che servono ad indicare dove la cosiddetta "abbondanza" (bleed) deve essere rifilata, per portare il documetno "al vivo", ovvero alla sua misura finale, sono detti "crop marks"
Crop marks - the fine, intersecting lines that mark the finished edges of a page on an oversized press sheet. If the page size is smaller than the paper size, crop marks are used to trim the pages.
http://academic.uofs.edu/department/printing/glossary.html

Di conseguenza, crop line non mi sembra poi così fuori luogo. ho anche trovato diverse conferme
Bleed and ***crop lines***
http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?threadID=243143

it is important that no text or important graphics extend to the ***crop line***
http://divadirectories.com/Library/CREATIVE_CONCEPTS/Designi...

Se anche il tuo documento porta le tre linee, come immagino, qui trovi anche la "safety line" (ovvero il margine di sicurezza interno) - espressione che mi era sconosciuta.
Safety margin is the opposite of bleed. If you put important information such as a song title or an important part of a photo right up against the ***crop line***
http://www.discmakers.com/templates/faq.asp

Spero che questo ti dia una mano ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2009-03-16 09:59:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te Silvia! Marcella

justdone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search