in apertura

English translation: opening page

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in apertura
English translation:opening page
Entered by: Barbara Carrara

13:29 Jun 16, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing / Magazine
Italian term or phrase: in apertura
in apertura, una delle lounge della British Airways...

This is a caption for a photo in a magazine. I initially thought it might be the front page/title page, but it's referring to the first page of an article (which is a full page photo, I believe). Is there a specific term for this? Thanks.
Juliet Halewood
opening page
Explanation:
Title page would be alright if it weren't a full page pic, in which case, the caption would be on the opposite page of the spread (with seems inconsistent here) or the next one. The latter makes more sense.
I'd keep simple and go for 'opening page'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2009-06-25 05:51:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks a mil, Juliet.
Have a nice one.

Barbara

PS Sorry about the typo above: 'with' should obviously read 'which'...
Selected response from:

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks babsita!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the first photograph shows a [....]
Tom in London
3opening page
Barbara Carrara
3at the opening
tschingite
3opening soon
Joanna M Case


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the first photograph shows a [....]


Explanation:
.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at the opening


Explanation:
-

tschingite
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opening soon


Explanation:
following the discussion entry, this is my suggestion - the link
http://www.justtheflight.co.uk/news/18777177-british-airways...
suggests that as at 12/09/08 this lounge was about to open,
(and the ghits - http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=it&q=terminal five british... support this) - so if the date of the magazine coincides logically then this must be right. Would be useful to know if the referring article talks about it - occurs to me that once you translate the article (if you do!) it might be clear.

Joanna M Case
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opening page


Explanation:
Title page would be alright if it weren't a full page pic, in which case, the caption would be on the opposite page of the spread (with seems inconsistent here) or the next one. The latter makes more sense.
I'd keep simple and go for 'opening page'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2009-06-25 05:51:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks a mil, Juliet.
Have a nice one.

Barbara

PS Sorry about the typo above: 'with' should obviously read 'which'...

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks babsita!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search