inglese incipriato

English translation: powder your English

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:inglese incipriato
English translation:powder your English
Entered by: kiola

08:14 Sep 28, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing
Italian term or phrase: inglese incipriato
titolo d'effetto per un depliant per scuola di inglese per estetiste.
kiola
powder your English
Explanation:
un'idea
Selected response from:

Alessandra Sticotti
Grading comment
and thanks a lot!! molto carina :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7give your English a make-over
Oliver Lawrence
5touch up your English
Leanne Young
4Brush up your English
Ivana UK
4give a facelift to your English
Constantinos Faridis (X)
3 +1Make-up your English
Vladimir Micic
3 +1powder your English
Alessandra Sticotti
3English with a touch of blush
Giuseppe Bellone


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
powder your English


Explanation:
un'idea

Alessandra Sticotti
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
and thanks a lot!! molto carina :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cedric Randolph
5 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Marika Costantini: carina :)
6 mins
  -> grazie

disagree  Leanne Young: I know this has been selected but it does not sound very natural to me.
7 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
give your English a make-over


Explanation:
a bit more natural perhaps

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: definitely more natural.
11 mins

agree  Ilaria A. Feltre
14 mins

agree  Susanna Garcia: like it
17 mins

agree  SYLVY75: very nice
30 mins

agree  Leanne Young
1 hr

agree  Tricia Stuart
2 hrs

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Make-up your English


Explanation:
...

Vladimir Micic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Dal Castello: I like it!
1 hr
  -> Thanks

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
give a facelift to your English


Explanation:
give a facelift to YOUR ENGLISH

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
English with a touch of blush


Explanation:
My idea.

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
touch up your English


Explanation:
This seems to work well..

Leanne Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brush up your English


Explanation:
yet another alternative - standard English saying that fits it with the Italian (after all, you need a brush to apply 'cipria')

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-09-28 14:13:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just thought of another way of saying this:

'polish up your English' or 'polish your English' (though I prefer my first suggestion)

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search