in allegato con

English translation: supplement to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in allegato con
English translation:supplement to
Entered by: Judith McLean

09:18 Oct 9, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Printing & Publishing
Italian term or phrase: in allegato con
I'm looking for specific publishing term for this phrase. In my case we're dealing with a company newsletter which is available in full on the company website, but which is sent in summary form in pdf to clients with links to the full version. At the bottom of this pdf is written
“In allegato con il n°...di NAME OF NEWSLETTER– Newsletter 2009 © NAME OF COMPANY. All rights reserved.
Judith McLean
United Kingdom
supplement to
Explanation:
could work

for example
http://www.communityplanning.net/methods/newspaper_supplemen...
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for your quick answer. I think this fits best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2supplement to
Shera Lyn Parpia
4 +2Attached TO
Francesca Bocci Benucci
4 +1enclosed with
nisorann
4attached with
Being Earnest
3attachment no. X
Rachael Alexander


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supplement to


Explanation:
could work

for example
http://www.communityplanning.net/methods/newspaper_supplemen...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks for your quick answer. I think this fits best

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: yes, this is the term most often used in such case
16 mins
  -> thanks! It's what I've always heard too.

agree  Rosanna Palermo: british = annex # newsletter...
8 hrs
  -> grazie!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attached with


Explanation:
bearing in mind the rule that enclosure is normally contained within the same document and attachment is something attached (stapled) for eaxmple. Hope this helps

Being Earnest
Italy
Native speaker of: English

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Attached TO


Explanation:
la frase sarebbe "attached to the n. .... of NAME...

Credo sia la preposizione più adeguata

Francesca Bocci Benucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincenzo Di Maso
5 mins

agree  Vladimir Micic
23 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enclosed with


Explanation:
vedi una risposta in proz.. nella combinazione opposta.. ciao


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/other/637681-en...
nisorann
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fran Cesca: I use attached only in case of files and enclosed if we are speaking of paper stuff :)
36 mins
  -> grazie!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attachment no. X


Explanation:
I'm not getting the attached part. It's not actually attached to the newsletter is it? Presumably not if the full version is on the web site so it's simply a pdf attached to a covering e-mail?.

In all honestly, in plain English something like "Number (version) 5 of Translators' World Newsletter" would suffice.

Otherwsie As Being Earnest said, attached with XXX

Rachael Alexander
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search