edizioni

English translation: publishers/edizioni

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:edizioni
English translation:publishers/edizioni
Entered by: Francesca Tondi

10:54 Dec 3, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing
Italian term or phrase: edizioni
When used to indicate a publishing house (i.e., "Edizioni Einaudi" or "Edizioni Galleria Fumagalli") should edizioni be translated or left in the original Italian?
BethS
publishers/edizioni
Explanation:
In the first case 'edizioni' isn't part of the acutal name (it's Giulio Einaudi Editore), so you can have "einaudi publishers", but in the second one 'edizioni' is part of the brand name so I would go for:

" 'Edizioni Galleria Fumagalli ' publishers/publishing house".

http://www.galleriafumagalli.com/html/libri_m_it_p05.htm
Selected response from:

Francesca Tondi
Grading comment
This was perfect, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1edizioni
Marina Vittoria
4Publishers
Tom in London
3 +1publishers/edizioni
Francesca Tondi
3editions
Giuseppe Bellone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Publishers


Explanation:
e.g. "Einaudi Publishers" etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-12-03 10:59:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... but it depends a lot on the context. If these are publication references in footnotes, for example, then I would not translate them at all since if the reader is searching for the book in a library, they will need the straight Italian reference and a translation would only mislead them.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
edizioni


Explanation:
deve essere lasciato in italiano perché parte del nome

Marina Vittoria
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuseppe Bellone
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Mister Beppe!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
publishers/edizioni


Explanation:
In the first case 'edizioni' isn't part of the acutal name (it's Giulio Einaudi Editore), so you can have "einaudi publishers", but in the second one 'edizioni' is part of the brand name so I would go for:

" 'Edizioni Galleria Fumagalli ' publishers/publishing house".

http://www.galleriafumagalli.com/html/libri_m_it_p05.htm

Francesca Tondi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This was perfect, thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nora Mahony: Absolutely agreed on this one – only translate if edizioni is NOT part of the proper name.
16 mins
  -> Grazie!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
editions


Explanation:
I'd use this one.
14 of 14 people found the following review helpful: ... features of both unabridged Oxford Paravia editions, but are not features of the ...
amazon.com/.../product-reviews/0198604378 - 220k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2009-12-03 14:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But in other contexts you can find "Publishing House" as well, instead of "Publisher", I mean.

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search