incisione “in piano”

English translation: planographic printing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:incisione “in piano”
English translation:planographic printing
Entered by: Michael Mottola

20:24 Feb 15, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing / lithography
Italian term or phrase: incisione “in piano”
litografia: Procedimento di stampa che fa parte dei metodi dell’incisione: si tratta di un tipo particolare di incisione definito “in piano”, in cui si utilizza come matrice una pietra calcarea o, dalla prima metà dell’Ottocento, una lastra di metallo poroso (zinco o alluminio):
Michael Mottola
Italy
planographic printing
Explanation:
As you said, the term "intaglio" is confusing. Tecnica incisoria che non utilizza matrici né in cavo né in rilievo; appartengono a questa tecnica la litografia e
la serigrafia. vedi http://www.tonipecoraro.it/glossario_tecniche_incisione_ cal...

You could use either "planographic printing" or "lithography".

Lithography (Planographic Printing)
In planographic printing, as opposed to intaglio and relief processes, there is no difference in level between the inked surface and the non-inked surface. http://www.masterworksfineart.com/art/printmaking.html#2

The third kind of printing, lithography, also known as planographic printing, was devised by Aloys Senefelder. Flat stones were the first lithographic plates and are still used, although a variety of thin metal, plastic, and paper plates are now also employed.
scroll down to Lithography in http://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/printing

Printing from the surface of the matrix with no incision is called planographic printing. The image is drawn on the matrix using some medium that will hold ink on the drawing. Ink is applied and sticks only to the drawing, which is then transferred to the paper under pressure. Lithography is a planographic printing technique. http://www.deseretnews.com/article/595098406/Printing-method...
Selected response from:

Stefano Costa (X)
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4planographic printing
Stefano Costa (X)
3intaglio printing
Daniel Frisano


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intaglio printing


Explanation:
non ci giurerei, ma può essere... prova a dare un'occhiata qui:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intaglio_(printmaking)

Daniel Frisano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao Arrigo, grazie per la risposta! E' l'uso della parola 'incisione' che mi confonde, perché per me 'in piano' fa riferimento a 'planographic printing' (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Planographic), dove non c'è un incisione, ma la superficie è in rilievo Che ne pensi?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse
5 hrs

disagree  Stefano Costa (X): Lo so che hai messo "non ci giurerei", quindi hai fatto un onesto tentativo, ma secondo me non è la stessa cosa perché l'incisione in piano non comporta un vero processo di incisione.
13 hrs
  -> leggi bene la definizione... corrisponde con quanto richiesto

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planographic printing


Explanation:
As you said, the term "intaglio" is confusing. Tecnica incisoria che non utilizza matrici né in cavo né in rilievo; appartengono a questa tecnica la litografia e
la serigrafia. vedi http://www.tonipecoraro.it/glossario_tecniche_incisione_ cal...

You could use either "planographic printing" or "lithography".

Lithography (Planographic Printing)
In planographic printing, as opposed to intaglio and relief processes, there is no difference in level between the inked surface and the non-inked surface. http://www.masterworksfineart.com/art/printmaking.html#2

The third kind of printing, lithography, also known as planographic printing, was devised by Aloys Senefelder. Flat stones were the first lithographic plates and are still used, although a variety of thin metal, plastic, and paper plates are now also employed.
scroll down to Lithography in http://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/printing

Printing from the surface of the matrix with no incision is called planographic printing. The image is drawn on the matrix using some medium that will hold ink on the drawing. Ink is applied and sticks only to the drawing, which is then transferred to the paper under pressure. Lithography is a planographic printing technique. http://www.deseretnews.com/article/595098406/Printing-method...

Stefano Costa (X)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search