controfrontespizio

English translation: facing title-page

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:controfrontespizio
English translation:facing title-page
Entered by: Angela Arnone

21:08 Mar 11, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing / publishing
Italian term or phrase: controfrontespizio
The page opposite the title page in a book!
Can't recall it in English and my dictionaries are playing ball.
TIA
Angela
Angela Arnone
facing title-page
Explanation:
confermo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-11 21:47:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LS 502: Cataloging and Classification
Clarion University of Pennsylvania - Department of Library Science


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Group Cataloging
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GROUP 1 | GROUP 2 | GROUP 3 | GROUP 4 |
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GROUP 1

Item 2: Title page and page facing title page.

http://eagle.clarion.edu/~faculty/jmaccaferri/ls502group.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-11 21:48:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chicago, Atlanta, Dallas, Palo Alto, and Fair Lawn, NJ: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1956.
160 pp.
Notes: Series statement taken from page facing title page.
http://odin.indstate.edu/level1.dir/cml/rbsc/floyd/eng-g.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-11 21:49:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SPECIAL POSITIONS
Full Page in Front Section $3,250 $4,250
Double-Page Spread in Front Section $5,950 $7,950
Page 1 (facing Inside-Front-Cover) $6,450
Page Facing Title-Page
http://www.producers.masterguide.com/spacead.html
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Thanks and thanks for relieving Kimmy.
Boy was I worried!!!
Night
Angela

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2facing title-page
Massimo Gaido
5inside front cover
Rod Nelson
4frontis piece counter to title page
Red Cat Studios
3Countercover
Kimmy


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Countercover


Explanation:
This term is playing havoc with me too!
see link!
Maybe it's a start!
:-)


    Reference: http://www.luventicus.org/Transactions/printingguide.html
Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frontis piece counter to title page


Explanation:
As in the following example:

Darwin, Charles
The Voyage of the Beagle New York: P. F. Collier & Son Corporation, 1969. THE HARVARD CLASSIC SERIES. SIXTY-SECOND PRINTING. 524 pages. Includes Introduction, Notes and Index. Black and white etching of lizard from the Galapagos Islands serves as a frontis piece--counter to title page. A very attractive and tightly bound copy with crisp and sound (green leatherette with gilt motifs) boards and spine. Gilt "Veritas" seal is embossed on center of front board and on spine.Mustard-coloured endleaves are impeccable H. Near Fine. Item # 010238 $14.99


    www.notnewbooks.com/cgi-bin/nnb455/scan/mp=keywords/ se=CLASSICS/st=sql/tf=author/tf=title/cs=no/em=yes
Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
facing title-page


Explanation:
confermo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-11 21:47:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LS 502: Cataloging and Classification
Clarion University of Pennsylvania - Department of Library Science


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Group Cataloging
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GROUP 1 | GROUP 2 | GROUP 3 | GROUP 4 |
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
GROUP 1

Item 2: Title page and page facing title page.

http://eagle.clarion.edu/~faculty/jmaccaferri/ls502group.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-11 21:48:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chicago, Atlanta, Dallas, Palo Alto, and Fair Lawn, NJ: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1956.
160 pp.
Notes: Series statement taken from page facing title page.
http://odin.indstate.edu/level1.dir/cml/rbsc/floyd/eng-g.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-11 21:49:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SPECIAL POSITIONS
Full Page in Front Section $3,250 $4,250
Double-Page Spread in Front Section $5,950 $7,950
Page 1 (facing Inside-Front-Cover) $6,450
Page Facing Title-Page
http://www.producers.masterguide.com/spacead.html

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks and thanks for relieving Kimmy.
Boy was I worried!!!
Night
Angela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimmy: Yes! taht's what I was thinking about! Phew!
5 mins

agree  Will Matter: literally "counter-frontispiece" but no EXACT, commonly-used equivalent in English.
17 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inside front cover


Explanation:
That's what we say in my neck of the woods.

Rod Nelson
Canada
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search