divulgazione

English translation: dissemination (of knowledge)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:divulgazione
English translation:dissemination (of knowledge)
Entered by: Sara Maghini

10:39 Nov 9, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing / Biografia
Italian term or phrase: divulgazione
Si parla dell'attività del Cavaliere del Lavoro ad un certo punto della sua carriera di editore, quando pubblica una nota enciclopedia. La frase è solo così.

-L'enciclopedia XXXXXX costituisce il primo grande successo di questa nuova forma di "divulgazione".-

Qui è in senso generale, divulgazione del sapere, ha senso dire: "new form of popularization/diffusion" senza aggiungere altro? Si capisce?
Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
dissemination
Explanation:
Di solito si parla di dissemination (of knowledge, per esempio). Spero sia di aiuto ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-11-09 10:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

974.000 esempi di 'DISSEMINATION OF KNOWLEDGE', for you to evaluate ;-) ! Ecco qua:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="dissemination of knowl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2010-11-11 07:53:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te, MisterBeppe! :-)
Selected response from:

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ho semplicemente capovolto: knowledge dissemination, mi suonava meglio nel mio contesto. Grazioe infinite. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dissemination
Sara Maghini
4 +3publishing
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
publishing


Explanation:
You need to use a word commonly used in these contexts otherwise it will sound strange. Since this is not broadcasting, but in fact just a form of publishing, publishing should do the trick.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-11-09 11:13:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well it does not say a "nuova forma di divulgazione popolare" even if it probably is. Generally you need to liven up the English and tone down the Italian in this tran pair rather than the opposite.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks James. What about "a new form of popular publishing" ?

Asker: Ok, thaks James. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Zambrini
1 min

agree  Simo Blom
36 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dissemination


Explanation:
Di solito si parla di dissemination (of knowledge, per esempio). Spero sia di aiuto ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-11-09 10:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

974.000 esempi di 'DISSEMINATION OF KNOWLEDGE', for you to evaluate ;-) ! Ecco qua:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="dissemination of knowl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2010-11-11 07:53:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te, MisterBeppe! :-)

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ho semplicemente capovolto: knowledge dissemination, mi suonava meglio nel mio contesto. Grazioe infinite. :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Sara. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mlreid
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  luskie
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  R.C. (X): assolutamente era un must alla scuola interpreti per questioni letterarie e culturali
18 hrs
  -> Grazie Raffaela C!

agree  Karin Anna Aisicovich
22 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search