Legatura editoriale

English translation: edition binding / publisher(\'s) binding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Legatura editoriale
English translation:edition binding / publisher(\'s) binding
Entered by: valde

16:51 Nov 10, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing
Italian term or phrase: Legatura editoriale
"Legatura editoriale originale con titolo impresso"

Stesso album della domanda precedente.
valde
Italy
edition binding / publisher('s) binding
Explanation:
"Eseguita a cura dell'editore e non della committenza."
(fonte, Glossario Bibliografico Multilingue, cartaceo)

Ne trovi 9 occorrenze qui:
http://books.google.com/books?id=1gcaFV_SKJoC&pg=PA445&lpg=P...

Vedi anche: www.wordreference.com/iten/rilegatura

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days20 hrs (2010-11-14 13:07:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie e buona domenica!
Selected response from:

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Grading comment
Ho poi usato edition binding. Grazie mille.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Publisher's binding
Teresa Valaer
4Edition binding
Russell Jones
4Publishing binding
Magali Bramon
3edition binding / publisher('s) binding
Barbara Carrara


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Publishing binding


Explanation:
;)

Magali Bramon
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Edition binding


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/enit/binding

Also known as Case binding:
http://desktoppub.about.com/od/glossary/g/Case_Binding.htm

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Publisher's binding


Explanation:
24,900 Google results for exact phrase. context of Google articles congruent with context of asker's document

Teresa Valaer
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
edition binding / publisher('s) binding


Explanation:
"Eseguita a cura dell'editore e non della committenza."
(fonte, Glossario Bibliografico Multilingue, cartaceo)

Ne trovi 9 occorrenze qui:
http://books.google.com/books?id=1gcaFV_SKJoC&pg=PA445&lpg=P...

Vedi anche: www.wordreference.com/iten/rilegatura

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days20 hrs (2010-11-14 13:07:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie e buona domenica!

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Ho poi usato edition binding. Grazie mille.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search