comitato scientifico

English translation: academic committee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:comitato scientifico
English translation:academic committee
Entered by: fata-s

14:23 Nov 25, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing / academic film studies journal
Italian term or phrase: comitato scientifico
Hello,
this is part of the credits page (together with all the editors, and an Editorial Board) in an academic journal that deals with film studies. The editors insist on using "Scientific Committee." I keep on telling them that "scientific" has a more specific meaning in English (math and hard sciences) than it does in Italian and that it would be more appropriate to use "Academic Committee". I'm starting to doubt myself because perhaps film studies is somehow related to social sciences, should I just give up on this battle?

Thanks a million

P.S. I saw the previous entries but I still have doubts
fata-s
academic committee
Explanation:
You should stick to your guns! Hopefully this answer will get at least a couple of agrees, and then you can send the customer a link to this page. :-)
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
THANK-YOU!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4academic committee
philgoddard
4expert committee
luskie
4scientific committee
Sara Maghini
3technical panel
Rachael Alexander


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
academic committee


Explanation:
You should stick to your guns! Hopefully this answer will get at least a couple of agrees, and then you can send the customer a link to this page. :-)

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
THANK-YOU!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the encouragement!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Roberts: absolutely
12 mins

agree  Sara Maghini
19 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Yep. A scientific committee is for nuclear physics not for films.
26 mins

agree  maryrose: Absolutely. This "scientific" insistence drives me nuts all the time.
16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scientific committee


Explanation:
Well, according to the 4 million results on Google it seems to be a pretty popular term, but I see your point. I think you should just use 'scientific committee', as it certainly ISN'T wrong, and it's what they want anyway. What else could it mean? Academic committee might be ambiguous, as it might relate strictly to university, don't you agree?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-11-25 14:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: 2,450,000 results, not 4,000,000!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-11-25 14:39:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm, in that case I might have to agree with you on that one, I think academic committee would actually be better!

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for answering so quickly! It is indeed university based, it's a university journal made up of essays written by university profs and researchers. The people in the committee are also profs :(


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis (X): esatto. innanztitutto l'esatezza etimologica
6 mins
  -> Grazie.

disagree  Thomas Roberts: this is a false friend. a scientific committee would deal with experiments, laboratories, chemicals, equipment, etc.
17 mins
  -> I think you are right, after the asker's more detailed explanation it is clear that it is indeed an academic committee we're talking about.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technical panel


Explanation:
This could be an alternative if they refuse to budge to academic committee. The "technical" slant might just appease them ;)

Rachael Alexander
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expert committee


Explanation:
i'd use the nearest suitable synonym of 'scientific' that comes to mind (scientific in this context is wrong in italian as well - you should ask them why did they call it like that...). they insist because they want an 'expert' qualification, and on this i agree with them, that 'academic' has a different ring to it (besides, it is most likely that the editorial board is packed up with profs and researchers as well).

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search