jumbo di carta

English translation: jumbo paper roll

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:jumbo di carta
English translation:jumbo paper roll
Entered by: Daniel Gold

18:29 May 15, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / instructions
Italian term or phrase: jumbo di carta
This is a printing machine with the following description:

La macchina è prevista per la stampa (inchiostro ad acqua) nel lato supporto del jumbo di carta e tela abrasiva.

Anyone know what a "jumbo di carta" is?

Thanks.
Daniel Gold
Israel
jumbo paper roll
Explanation:
not my field ... but it sounds plausible

http://www.sunstream-industries.com/PDF_Files/Product_Brochu...

http://as57bf9.en.embiz.net/S660966/Copy-paper-jumbo-roll.as...

http://www.workflowone.com/print-promotion-fulfillment/print...

http://www.ecplaza.net/product/77984_178906/jumbo_roll_print...
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1jumbo paper roll
Shera Lyn Parpia
3Jumbo printing machine
Amanda Jane Lowles


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jumbo printing machine


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

http://www.indiamart.com/candourmachinery/printing-equipment...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2011-05-15 18:53:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


[English]




Printing Equipment

Share: FacebookTwitterGoogle BuzzStumble
[Stumbleupon]
We are manufacturer and supplier of prnting equipments such as jumbo printing machine, pad printing samples, single colour prnting machine, pad printing machines, jumbo machines, color printing machines, two colour printing machines, multi colour printing machines, oval index table, index table, linear and multi print.


Jumbo Printing Machine
The new range of printing machine is enhanced by the addition of new model range which gives you the structural sturdiness, printing flexibility with quality.
All our models gives you reliability and system solution in pad printing with suitable automation which required by you.

FEATURES:

* Micro-processor control
* Feather touch membrane control
* Built in 10 digit counter with battery backup
* World class pneumatics
* Easy faster setup
* Multi - programmed memory
* Slow start systems
* Linear ball bearings
* Shock absorbers
* Self aligning doctor blade system
* Ceramic Ring Ink cup For longer life
* Precise indexing
* Auto doctoring to avoid drying of ink
* Synchronized operation of machine in its series
* Manual or automatic machine operation option.
* Encoder to control precise pad stroke
* Pad stroke force & speed can be increased or decreased by front control panel
* The paint used are special PU base Ral 3002 Postman Red.


Amanda Jane Lowles
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pompeo Lattanzi: In my experience"Jumbo printing machine" is a printing machine that can take a jumbo roll.
3 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jumbo paper roll


Explanation:
not my field ... but it sounds plausible

http://www.sunstream-industries.com/PDF_Files/Product_Brochu...

http://as57bf9.en.embiz.net/S660966/Copy-paper-jumbo-roll.as...

http://www.workflowone.com/print-promotion-fulfillment/print...

http://www.ecplaza.net/product/77984_178906/jumbo_roll_print...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi: Jumbo is definitely the roll size of the paper used for printing. "Jumbo machine" is a printing machine that can take a jumbo roll.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search