a correre

English translation: running text

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a correre
English translation:running text
Entered by: Isabelle Johnson

07:48 Jan 12, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing / magazine article
Italian term or phrase: a correre
Apertura testo a correre
(followed by opening text)

then

Testo a correre
(followed by main article)

thanks in advance
Lorraine
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
running text
Explanation:
There isn't much context here but 'running text' does exist and is very commonly used with a variety of definitions from 'main body of text on a printed page in a book or magazine': http://www.answers.com/topic/running-text#ixzz1jErZbcQ4 onwards. to a more literal use with moving banner texts, etc
Selected response from:

Isabelle Johnson
Italy
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2running text
Isabelle Johnson
3'to follow'
Claire Knell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'to follow'


Explanation:
Italian isn't my strongest language but does this not just mean 'to follow'?

Claire Knell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EirTranslations
1 hr

disagree  philgoddard: That's "testo a seguire"
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
running text


Explanation:
There isn't much context here but 'running text' does exist and is very commonly used with a variety of definitions from 'main body of text on a printed page in a book or magazine': http://www.answers.com/topic/running-text#ixzz1jErZbcQ4 onwards. to a more literal use with moving banner texts, etc


Isabelle Johnson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Phil and have a good day!

agree  corallia
23 hrs
  -> and thanks again!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search