bimbominkia

English translation: dumbaby

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bimbominkia
English translation:dumbaby

22:35 Jan 27, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-01-30 23:55:02 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing / Neologismi e termini dell\'era informatica
Italian term or phrase: bimbominkia
Chi odia i bimbiminkia
Justin Bieber è un bimbominkia
blattanzi
Italy
dumbaby
Explanation:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=dumbaby
Selected response from:

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Grading comment
Credo sia la traduzione migliore, è quella che avevo trovto anche io ma non ero sicura. Grazie!! e grazie a tutti gli altri!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8dumbaby
Elena Zanetti
4 +112 year old(s) invading the Internet
Glinda
4idiot
Tom in London
3idiotic guy
EleoE


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
idiotic guy


Explanation:
Un'opzione. :)

EleoE
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sara Maghini: Non comunica il fattore età, "bimbo".
13 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
idiot


Explanation:
this has more impact than "idiotic guy".

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sara Maghini: Non comunica il fattore età, "bimbo".
12 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
dumbaby


Explanation:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=dumbaby

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Credo sia la traduzione migliore, è quella che avevo trovto anche io ma non ero sicura. Grazie!! e grazie a tutti gli altri!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Ricci
31 mins
  -> grazie ! :-)

agree  P.L.F.Persio: e tu sei una fantranslator!
7 hrs
  -> addirittura ! :-) grazie

agree  Umberto Cassano
7 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
9 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Sara Maghini: wow!! Ho imparato una parola nuova grazie a te :D
12 hrs
  -> prego :-) anche se non proprio positiva :-)

agree  casper (X): Well done!
13 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Fabrizio Zambuto
14 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  tradu-grace
15 hrs
  -> grazie!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
12 year old(s) invading the Internet


Explanation:
He he... Non potevo esimermi dal proporre la mia alternativa, so che non verrà scelta perché troppo lunga, ma comunque mi faceva troppo ridere la pagina dedicata ai Bimbominkia di Nonciclopedia (http://nonciclopedia.wikia.com/wiki/Bimbominkia) e la relativa pagina in inglese su Unencyclopedia (http://uncyclopedia.wikia.com/wiki/12_year_olds_invading_the... per non inserirle!

Glinda
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P.L.F.Persio: il moccioso spocchioso dell'era informatica, insomma.
2 hrs
  -> Sì, poi 'bimbominkia' non si riduce solo a quella categoria di ragazzini. Magari si trattasse solo di dodicenni smanettoni...!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search