fotoriproduzione elettronica

English translation: digital printing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fotoriproduzione elettronica
English translation:digital printing
Entered by: Lorraine Buckley (X)

19:01 Mar 8, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing techniques
Italian term or phrase: fotoriproduzione elettronica
Sorry if query seems dumb to experts in the field, but my vocabulary is very limited here....
talking about an in-house print shop, where
"le classiche macchine tipografiche presenti e funzionanti fino a pochi anni fa sono state sostituite da moderne apparecchiature di *fotoriproduzione elettronica*"

Many thanks
Lorraine Buckley (X)
Italy
digital printing
Explanation:
It is possible the term refers to printing all kinds of things, not just images in which case the more general term "digital printing" might apply. Digital printing involves an image/photograph of the page whether it be a text page or an illustration.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digital_printing
Selected response from:

Neptunia
Grading comment
Thanks again, Neptunia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4digital photo reproduction
philgoddard
3digital printing
Neptunia


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
digital photo reproduction


Explanation:
I think digital rather than electronic, which gets very few Google hits.

Example sentence(s):
  • he adoption of inkjet technology for digital photo reproduction has resulted from the flexibility afforded by digital printing.

    Reference: http://www.magicinkjet.com/pages.php?name=digital_photo_pape...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Phil, this is definitely nearer... but I now see Neptunia has hit the proverbial nail on the capoccia!


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
digital printing


Explanation:
It is possible the term refers to printing all kinds of things, not just images in which case the more general term "digital printing" might apply. Digital printing involves an image/photograph of the page whether it be a text page or an illustration.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digital_printing

Neptunia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks again, Neptunia
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great stuff, Neptunia, just what I needed!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search