esimersi dall'affiancare

English translation: can no longer do without complementing...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:esimersi dall\'affiancare
English translation:can no longer do without complementing...
Entered by: EirTranslations

18:50 Apr 1, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
Italian term or phrase: esimersi dall'affiancare
I understand that they're basically saying that if you want to stay in the game (publishers) they need to have a digital catalogue of ebooks as well as the traditional printed format, just looking for a term to express the same feel for the above. Help appreciated thanks.

La spinta è dovuta a diversi fattori, in particolare alla diffusione di ereader compatti, tecnologicamente evoluti e abbastanza economici (xxx su tutti).
Nessun editore che voglia restare nel mercato può esimersi dall'affiancare un catalogo digitale a quello tradizionale.
EirTranslations
Ireland
can no longer do without complementing...
Explanation:
...the traditional catalogue with a digital one.
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4can no longer do without complementing...
Michael Korovkin
2cannot but publish/ provider
dandamesh


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cannot but publish/ provider


Explanation:
an online catalogue besides/together with...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2012-04-01 19:12:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

provide NOT provider

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2012-04-01 19:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cannot but issue

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can no longer do without complementing...


Explanation:
...the traditional catalogue with a digital one.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search