fogli a squame

English translation: shingling belt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:convogliatore a squame
English translation:shingling belt
Entered by: itKara

13:33 Apr 19, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / industrial printing machine
Italian term or phrase: fogli a squame
taken from a manual for an industrial printing machine "posizionare il convogliatore uscita fogli a squame in prossimità dei cilindri della stazione di fustellatura"
itKara
Italy
shingling
Explanation:
shingling delivery belt = convogliatore uscita a squame

a pagina 4 del documento di riferimento ne vedi una foto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2012-04-20 17:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not sure - I've always found it as delivery...
Selected response from:

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
this is exactly it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3shingling
Roberta Anderson
3sheet stacker
dandamesh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sheet stacker


Explanation:
I think this is referred to convogliatore

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2012-04-19 14:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4988087.html

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shingling


Explanation:
shingling delivery belt = convogliatore uscita a squame

a pagina 4 del documento di riferimento ne vedi una foto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2012-04-20 17:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not sure - I've always found it as delivery...


    Reference: http://www.gmppro.com/documents/Fa%C3%A7onnage/Touchline_en....
Roberta Anderson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
this is exactly it
Notes to answerer
Asker: is 'outfeed' just as correct as 'delivery'?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atanasio
24 mins

agree  EleoE
5 hrs

agree  dandamesh
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search