il massimo del minimo

English translation: less is more

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:il massimo del minimo
English translation:less is more
Entered by: Isabelle Johnson

10:51 Feb 6, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing
Italian term or phrase: il massimo del minimo
XXXX Design: il massimo del minimo

This is a title talking about graphic design in the field of publishing. Any ideas about how best to put it much appreciated!
Isabelle Johnson
Italy
less is more
Explanation:
Thank you for inviting me!
I think they want to convey the idea of achieving a smashing result through a "sober" approach. Let's see if it works in the whole context.
Selected response from:

P.L.F.Persio
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks very much! Have a good day.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2less is more
P.L.F.Persio
4the most of the least
Ernesto Schintu


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the most of the least


Explanation:
This is how I would put it.

Ernesto Schintu
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
less is more


Explanation:
Thank you for inviting me!
I think they want to convey the idea of achieving a smashing result through a "sober" approach. Let's see if it works in the whole context.

P.L.F.Persio
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much! Have a good day.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 hr
  -> thank you, gallagy2!

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs
  -> thank you , Mr Goddard!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search