Cartotecniche

English translation: paper industry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Cartotecniche
English translation:paper industry
Entered by: achisholm

10:44 Sep 1, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / publishing
Italian term or phrase: Cartotecniche
Related to the publishing industry.
achisholm
Paper industry
Explanation:
Hi Sandy

as far as I know, cartotecnica is the paper industry.

HTH
S.
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
Hi Sabrina,

Many thanks for the help.

Cheers.

sandy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Paper industry
Sabrina Eskelson
5paper-making industry
Nicholas Hogg
4wood pulp & paper industry
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Paper industry


Explanation:
Hi Sandy

as far as I know, cartotecnica is the paper industry.

HTH
S.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hi Sabrina,

Many thanks for the help.

Cheers.

sandy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amanda Fotheringham
21 hrs
  -> thx Shaun :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paper-making industry


Explanation:
is the term I use.

Nicholas Hogg
Guernsey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wood pulp & paper industry


Explanation:
AFAIK is often used. Good luck, Alexander Chisholm!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search