direttore responsabile

English translation: managing editor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:direttore responsabile
English translation:managing editor
Entered by: Tom in London

01:30 Apr 12, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing
Italian term or phrase: direttore responsabile
Devo tradurre questo termine specifico del giornalismo, il contesto nel testo è inesistente (è un curriculum e c'è solo scritto che il signor X è stato direttore responsabile).
Questo è quanto dice Wikipedia in merito:
"Il direttore è il trait d'union fra la redazione e l'editore. Secondo una tradizione consolidata nel mondo del giornalismo, il proprietario del giornale non intrattiene rapporti diretti con la redazione. Ciò a garanzia dell'indipendenza dei giornalisti.
Il direttore responsabile svolge il ruolo di snodo: è scelto dal proprietario, che spesso gli impone la linea editoriale da seguire, ma ha il diritto di guidare in tutta autonomia la redazione, senza interferenze da parte del proprietario. L'unico momento in cui il proprietario di un giornale si confronta direttamente con la redazione è in occasione della nomina del direttore: l'atto è sottoposto al gradimento dell'assemblea di redazione, che si esprime con un voto libero e segreto "
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
managing editor
Explanation:
in Italian, the "editore" is not the editor, but the publisher, i.e. the owner. So having read the context provided, I would suggest that care is required when translating the remainder of the text.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1managing editor
Tom in London
4managing director
Anthony Ottey


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
managing director


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/direttore%20responsabile
Anthony Ottey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barbara Carrara: Incorrect for the publishing industry.
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
managing editor


Explanation:
in Italian, the "editore" is not the editor, but the publisher, i.e. the owner. So having read the context provided, I would suggest that care is required when translating the remainder of the text.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaela (Shabelula) C.: see NYT and other papers' stafflist. Unfortunately none of the positions specifies "-in-charge" as in Italy the position implies a direct responsibility for the paper's content ---- ? see more in comments
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search