In corso di stampa.

English translation: going to press

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:In corso di stampa.
English translation:going to press
Entered by: Anthony Green

12:54 Sep 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing / publishing
Italian term or phrase: In corso di stampa.
A book that has not yet come out.

Is there a stock phrases, or is it fine to use "To be published"?
Anthony Green
Italy
going to press
Explanation:
If it is actually in the process of being printed (rather than edited).
Selected response from:

JudyK
Grading comment
that was just the phrase that was on the tip of my tongue! I used "going to press" despite your second thoughts!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3going to press
JudyK
3 +4to be published
StudioErrante
5 +1being published
Cristina Giannetti
5forthcoming/in press
Giles Watson
5in the press/ in print/ in printing
Science451
4being edited
Lucia De Rocco


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to be published


Explanation:
see:
www.sun.com/books/coming_soon.xml

StudioErrante
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucia De Rocco
1 min
  -> grazie lucia

agree  CMJ_Trans (X): to be published shortly
8 mins
  -> grazie

agree  LACRI
11 mins
  -> grazie

agree  giogi: soon to be published
15 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being edited


Explanation:
...I would suggest

Lucia De Rocco
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CMJ_Trans (X): edit is something else - involves, re-reading, correcting etc.
6 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
going to press


Explanation:
If it is actually in the process of being printed (rather than edited).

JudyK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
that was just the phrase that was on the tip of my tongue! I used "going to press" despite your second thoughts!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: has gone to press, yes
23 mins
  -> thanks, Amy, yes - has gone to press is better

agree  writeaway
31 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
being published


Explanation:
currently being published

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ANJANA
2 days 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the press/ in print/ in printing


Explanation:
three alternatives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-09 14:53:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and stock phrases I\'ve found in the Dictionary of Current English / Oxford University Press.

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forthcoming/in press


Explanation:
The Chicago Manual of Style proposes "forthcoming" for a book in the process of publication, and "in press" if it is actually being typeset or printed.

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search