testate di regime

English translation: government mouthpiece/party organ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:testata di regime
English translation:government mouthpiece/party organ
Entered by: philgoddard

19:08 Jul 18, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
Italian term or phrase: testate di regime
This is from a magazine article:

Ha anche presentato in procura a Milano, un’istanza nei confronti di alcuni giornalisti di Repubblica e del Fatto Quotidiano per alcuni articoli pubblicati sugli interrogatori secretati.
Si tratta di ampistralci dei colloqui tra il mediatore e i magistrati. Ha sottolineato che i due giornali sono "testate di regime" e li ha definiti rispettivamente ’La Pravda’ e ’Izvestia’.

I'm not certain how this term would be translated. Thank you.
Jeannette Connors
government mouthpieces
Explanation:
Or mouthpieces of the regime, or government-controlled newspapers, or whatever. Testate literally means "titles", but I think "mouthpieces" is justified here.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, phil
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2government mouthpieces
philgoddard
3 +2party organs
Daniela Zambrini
4left-wing mouthpieces
Tom in London


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
government mouthpieces


Explanation:
Or mouthpieces of the regime, or government-controlled newspapers, or whatever. Testate literally means "titles", but I think "mouthpieces" is justified here.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, phil
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, philgoddard for your reply and explanation!

Asker: Hi Phil, for some reason I'm not able to post a discussion entry in response to your entry. I believe the article was from 2013, there is no date attached.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
1 hr

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
party organs


Explanation:

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/organ
An instrument or a means of communication, especially a periodical issued by a political party, business firm, or other group.

http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/474092/Pravda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2013-07-18 19:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it's important to understand if "regime" refers to political parties generally speaking or to the leading party (if so phil's government-controlled newspapers is more appropriate)

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Daniela for your reply and for the links


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
1 hr

agree  JudyC: http://tinyurl.com/nwcr9ct. The article is from June 2012 (Monti government), but even though these newspapers were seen as "government mouthpieces" at the time , after a year the reference is lost
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
left-wing mouthpieces


Explanation:
clearly the appellant is right-wing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-07-18 23:05:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's very clear that the right-wing appellant is trying to discredit the newspaper articles by calling them "mouthpieces of the regime" (intended to mean a Stalinist type of regime) - hence the references to Pravda and Isvestia.

The translator should not allow their own political associations, or their own opinion of the appellant, to colour their translation.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, Tom





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search