direttore editoriale

English translation: editorial director

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:direttore editoriale
English translation:editorial director
Entered by: carly

16:57 Jan 29, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
Italian term or phrase: direttore editoriale
"colophon" of a magazine, different from "caporeddatore"
carly
Italy
Editorial Director
Explanation:
lots of hits on Google.... :-)

G
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help on this one! carly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Editorial Director
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
5Editorial Manager
Paola Grassi
4editor-in-chief
Catherine Bolton


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
editor-in-chief


Explanation:
This is from the same site as the ref I gave for Managing Editor.

Editor-in-chief
Function: Conceptually manages the production of the New Times daily editorial content.

This particular site differentiates between Managing Editor and Editor-in-chief.






    Reference: http://www.wan-press.org/article381.html
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: English

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Editorial Director


Explanation:
lots of hits on Google.... :-)

G

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help on this one! carly

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
2 mins

agree  Dr Andrew Read: Think this is right: "caporedattore" would be editor-in-chief
48 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin: Makes sense if production of editiorial content is outsourced..
16 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Editorial Manager


Explanation:
Meaning: Responsabile Editoriale.

Paola Grassi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search