verranno scalate

English translation: will be deducted from

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:verranno scalate
English translation:will be deducted from
Entered by: EirTranslations

16:31 Jan 21, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Printing & Publishing / retail / book shop
Italian term or phrase: verranno scalate
Re returns of books, items see below thanks

Le rese di prodotti rendibili pervenute nei periodi stabiliti saranno accreditate alle stesse condizioni di acquisto e verranno scalate sugli acquisti successivi.
EirTranslations
Ireland
will be deducted from
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Jasmina Towers
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4deducted from
Isabelle Johnson
3 +1will be deducted from
Jasmina Towers


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will be deducted from


Explanation:


Jasmina Towers
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or offset against.
48 mins
  -> thanks Phil. Yes offset was my first thought!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deducted from


Explanation:
Deducated from the cost of future purchases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2019-01-21 16:34:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deducted. Sorry for spelling mistake. I see Jasmine and I had the same idea!

Isabelle Johnson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search