Impianto fotolito

English translation: separation films, color separation films, color separated films

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Impianto fotolito
English translation:separation films, color separation films, color separated films
Entered by: John Walsh

09:17 Jun 9, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
Italian term or phrase: Impianto fotolito
This is already in the glossary but I was wondering if there was an other term.
John Walsh
Italy
separation films, color separation films, color separated films
Explanation:
that's usually what is meant by impianto fotolito: the color-separated films (output on an imagesetter from the file/pages to be printed).
The films will then be used to produce the plates, to be used for final printing.

(the graphic studio prepares the layout files; he gives them to the fotolito/service bureau who outputs them to film with color separation; the films are handed over to the printer who produces the plates for the printing press; with CtP technology, the films phase is skipped and the layout fils are utput straight to plate, using a oplatesetter instead of an imagesetter)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-06-09 09:45:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

pls excuse the various typos... oh to have a preview before the final \"send\"!
Selected response from:

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much Roberta, above all for your explanation. It really helps.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1separation films, color separation films, color separated films
Roberta Anderson
3photolytic equipment
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
photolytic equipment


Explanation:
photolytic equipment

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
separation films, color separation films, color separated films


Explanation:
that's usually what is meant by impianto fotolito: the color-separated films (output on an imagesetter from the file/pages to be printed).
The films will then be used to produce the plates, to be used for final printing.

(the graphic studio prepares the layout files; he gives them to the fotolito/service bureau who outputs them to film with color separation; the films are handed over to the printer who produces the plates for the printing press; with CtP technology, the films phase is skipped and the layout fils are utput straight to plate, using a oplatesetter instead of an imagesetter)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-06-09 09:45:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

pls excuse the various typos... oh to have a preview before the final \"send\"!

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thank you very much Roberta, above all for your explanation. It really helps.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
3 days 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search