Acquisizione in H.R.

English translation: High resolution scanning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Acquisizione in H.R.
English translation:High resolution scanning
Entered by: John Walsh

10:12 Jun 9, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
Italian term or phrase: Acquisizione in H.R.
Acquisizione in H.R. di immagini o illustrazioni
John Walsh
Italy
High resolution scanning
Explanation:
H.R. = High Resolution

Images and illustrations should be acquired (scanned) at high resolution.

Acquisizione has various meanings, but I guess here it means scanning.
Selected response from:

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
thx again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2High resolution scanning
Roberta Anderson
4High Resolution Acquisition
Laura Concetti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
High resolution scanning


Explanation:
H.R. = High Resolution

Images and illustrations should be acquired (scanned) at high resolution.

Acquisizione has various meanings, but I guess here it means scanning.

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
thx again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jamax (X): perfect
0 min
  -> thx

agree  gmel117608
3 days 8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High Resolution Acquisition


Explanation:
High Resolution acquisition, means that you are processing images by a scanner or any other input device and you set it to have a very clear image (and a very heavy file) in pixels per inch (dpi).

Laura Concetti
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search