FASCICOLATORE

English translation: Sorter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Fascicolatore
English translation:Sorter
Entered by: Patrizia Simoncioni

09:22 Jun 11, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / OFFICE EQUIPMENT
Italian term or phrase: FASCICOLATORE
SI TROVA ALL'INTERNO DI UN ELENCO DI OGGETTI VARI; PENSO SI RIFERISCA ALLE FOTOCOPIATRICI DOTATE DELLA FUNZIONE DI FASCICOLAZIONE (CIOE' COPIA E SUDDIVIDE I FOGLI IN FASCICOLETTI).
GRAZIE IN ANTICIPO
Valentina_D
Sorter
Explanation:
... o Collator
Selected response from:

Patrizia Simoncioni
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Sorter
Roberta Anderson
3 +4Sorter
Patrizia Simoncioni


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sorter


Explanation:
... o Collator

Patrizia Simoncioni
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Pupeschi: o leaf collator
3 mins

agree  jamax (X): sorter 100%....never heard collator
11 mins

agree  Ilaria Meliconi (X): sorter
6 hrs

agree  gmel117608
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sorter


Explanation:
Sorter bins, se si tratta dei vassoi per l'uscita a fascicoli, sorter unit, se si tratta di un'unità aggiuntiva.
HtH,
Roberta

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Consonni
8 mins

agree  Elena Bellucci
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search