tratti medi

English translation: medium size cut-outs/outlines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tratti medi
English translation:medium size cut-outs/outlines
Entered by: Claire Titchmarsh (X)

13:02 Jul 23, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
Italian term or phrase: tratti medi
From specifications for a type of foil.

Not much context I'm afraid.

Definizione:
-tratti medi
-fondi pieni

Rilascio:
medio-facile
Claire Titchmarsh (X)
medium size cut-outs/outlines
Explanation:
Medium size cut-outs in the foil (or outlines on it) ???

La formulazione del film e lo spessore sono bilanciati per consentire l’intaglio di tratti medi.
www.delconteleonardo.it/filmplotter2.html

Carbide Cobra Series
This cobra design allows the cutting of greater detail in thick media www.pacificcoastsignsupply.com/catalog/pg_115.htm

... Carta opaca di buona qualità trattata in macchina da 360/720 dpi adatta alla riproduzione
di linee e tratti mono e colore, cartografia, bozze di grafica. ...
www.graphiland.it/produc_t/ produc_t.asp?code=AMRO&sett
Selected response from:

Robert Tucker (X)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3medium size cut-outs/outlines
Robert Tucker (X)
2medium line copy
Lisa Scudieri (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
medium line copy


Explanation:
I don't have much experience in printing/publishing but this seemed like a possibility as "tratto" in graphics can be translated line copy or line conversion - hope it helps. Came across www.ou.edu/printing/glossary whilst looking for answers to your query.Again, might not be of any use to you but you never know...Buon lavoro!

Lisa Scudieri (X)
Native speaker of: English

1 day 47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medium size cut-outs/outlines


Explanation:
Medium size cut-outs in the foil (or outlines on it) ???

La formulazione del film e lo spessore sono bilanciati per consentire l’intaglio di tratti medi.
www.delconteleonardo.it/filmplotter2.html

Carbide Cobra Series
This cobra design allows the cutting of greater detail in thick media www.pacificcoastsignsupply.com/catalog/pg_115.htm

... Carta opaca di buona qualità trattata in macchina da 360/720 dpi adatta alla riproduzione
di linee e tratti mono e colore, cartografia, bozze di grafica. ...
www.graphiland.it/produc_t/ produc_t.asp?code=AMRO&sett

Robert Tucker (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search