Ne consegue che una donna ha delle fasi

English translation: It follows [therefore] that a woman goes through phases during which ...

06:26 Jul 29, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology
Italian term or phrase: Ne consegue che una donna ha delle fasi
Questo significa che più orgasmi ha una donna, più questa ne può avere. Una donna può quindi essere soddisfatta, ma non saziata.
Una teoria propone che alla base di tale capacità vi sia la possibilità per la donna di promuovere competizione tra semi diversi e che la grande capacità orgasmica della donna è legata alla necessità della massima attività nella fase dell’ovulazione. Ne consegue che una donna ha delle fasi in cui è sicuramente maggiormente sensibile agli stimoli, di qualunque provenienza
Cristina L (X)
English translation:It follows [therefore] that a woman goes through phases during which ...
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-07-29 06:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps in the plural, '...that women go through phases ...' I find more examples of this plural form, which would be equally correct:

"...Sometimes women go through phases in their lives where they are not as easily aroused ..."

"The simple fact is that many women go through phases like this and she's one."

From my Cassell's Italian Dictionary: "ne consegue che: it follows that" The [therefore] might be added just for emphasis; it's not essential to the translation.
Selected response from:

Joseph Tein
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5It follows [therefore] that a woman goes through phases during which ...
Joseph Tein
4Accordingly, women would be more responsive to stimula, of any origin, during some phases
Maurizio Valente


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It follows [therefore] that a woman goes through phases during which ...


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-07-29 06:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps in the plural, '...that women go through phases ...' I find more examples of this plural form, which would be equally correct:

"...Sometimes women go through phases in their lives where they are not as easily aroused ..."

"The simple fact is that many women go through phases like this and she's one."

From my Cassell's Italian Dictionary: "ne consegue che: it follows that" The [therefore] might be added just for emphasis; it's not essential to the translation.

Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Accordingly, women would be more responsive to stimula, of any origin, during some phases


Explanation:
Accordingly = According to this assumption (ipotesi)

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search